Comparisons

Best tools to design Meta catalog ads for Shopify (2026)

Convinci team. Published 2026-10-12, updated 2026-10-12.

Trail Runner Knit shoes beside a dark pane with the name, $89 over $119, a SAVE 25% badge and a 4.6 star rating

Plain catalog ads (also called dynamic product ads, or DPA) show your product on a white square. A design tool puts your brand, price, sale badge or rating on every product picture. There are free options and paid ones. This page lists the main ones fairly, including Meta's own, and says who each one suits.

We make Convinci, so read our part with that in mind. Every fact about another company comes from its own public pages, linked below. We read Confect's and Cropink's pages on October 7, 2026, and Marpipe's on October 5, 2026. Prices change, so check each site before you buy.

The short answer

  • Just want a price label, for free? Use Meta's own overlays or image templates.
  • A handful of products, done by hand? Canva or any image editor works.
  • Many markets, many channels, a team? Look at Confect, Cropink or Marpipe.
  • A Shopify store on Meta that wants every product on brand, and changes the look for each promo? That is what Convinci is built for.

The tools side by side

ToolStarts atFree planChannelsBest for
Meta overlays and image templatesFreeBuilt inMetaA plain price or sale label
Canva, by handFree plan, paid plansYesAny, as filesA few products
Confect$299 a month30 day free trialMeta, TikTok, Klaviyo and moreBrands and agencies in many markets
Cropink$39 a monthYes, 25 productsMeta, TikTok, Snapchat and moreTeams with an XML or CSV feed, Figma users
Marpipe$199 a monthYes, explore and previewMeta, Google, TikTok, Pinterest, SnapchatBig catalogs on many channels
Convinci$99 a month ($79 founder price)Yes, 10 productsMeta, plus downloadsShopify stores on Meta, self serve

Meta's free options

Meta has dynamic overlays and image templates for catalog ads. They are free and built in. They can show a price, a percent off or your logo. They are set on the ad. So switching them on or changing them is an ad edit. Meta lists any change to ad creative as a significant edit. Overlays show on Facebook Feed only. Read the full Convinci vs Meta's catalog ad editor page, and Convinci vs Meta's AI ad tools for the newer AI features.

Pick Meta's tools if a clean price label is all you need.

Canva or another image editor

You can design each product picture by hand and upload it to your catalog. It costs little and you control every pixel. It does not scale. Each picture needs a new file and a new URL, and you redo it for every promo. Read Convinci vs Canva for catalog ads.

Confect

Confect is built for brands and agencies that sell in many markets. Its pricing page lists plans from $299 a month for one market, each with a 30 day free trial. Video catalog ads start on its Pro plan. It works with Meta, TikTok, Klaviyo and others. Full details: Confect alternative.

Cropink

Cropink works from an XML or CSV product feed and has a Figma plugin. Its pricing page lists a free plan for up to 25 products and a paid plan at $39 a month for up to 100 products. It covers Meta, TikTok, Snapchat and more. Full details: Cropink alternative.

Marpipe

Marpipe suits big catalogs on many channels and has feed tools. Its pricing page lists a $199 a month plan for 500 SKUs and an Enterprise plan. It covers Meta, Google, TikTok, Pinterest and Snapchat, and installs from the Shopify App Store. Full details: Marpipe alternative.

Convinci

A brown leather wallet on a cream background with a SAVE 26% badge, a 4.8 star rating, the $58 sale price and a lifestyle photo in the corner

Convinci is for Shopify stores that run Meta catalog ads and want to set it up themselves. You paste your store link, pick a design, and add one feed link in Commerce Manager. It changes only the product pictures, so your ads are not edited. You can make a look for each promo, and on the Pro plan each look starts and ends on dates you pick. The percent off comes from your Shopify compare-at price.

What it does not do: it is not a feed manager. Its feed link is for Meta only, though you can download any card as a file. Product video is not live yet.

Plans: Free for 10 products, Pro at $99 a month ($79 for the first 100 customers) for up to 1,000 products. See pricing, or try your own products.

How to choose

  1. Write down your channels. Meta only, or Meta plus TikTok, Google and others?
  2. Count your products and how often you change the look.
  3. Decide who does the work. You alone, or a designer or agency?
  4. Check how each tool reaches Meta, and whether it edits your ads.
  5. Try the free plan or preview on your own products before you pay.

Questions

What is the best free tool for Meta catalog ads?
Meta's own dynamic overlays and image templates are free and built in. They suit a plain price or sale label. For a designed card on every product, Convinci, Cropink and Marpipe have free plans, each with its own limits.
Which catalog ad tool works best with Shopify?
Most tools here work with Shopify. Convinci reads your store link with no app install. Marpipe installs from the Shopify App Store. Confect and Cropink work from catalogs and product feeds.
Do catalog ad design tools edit my ads?
It depends. Meta's overlays and templates are set on the ad, so changing them edits the ad. Tools that send designed pictures through a supplementary feed, like Convinci, change the catalog and leave the ad as it is.
Which tool is best for many channels?
If you need TikTok, Google, Pinterest or Snapchat feeds too, look at Marpipe, Confect or Cropink. Convinci's feed link is for Meta, though you can download any card as a file.

See these badges on your own products before you pay anything.

Try the free preview

Free for 10 products. See pricing.

Back to Learn