Comparisons

Confect alternative for Shopify catalog ads: Convinci vs Confect

Convinci team. Published 2026-09-26, updated 2026-10-07.

A brown leather wallet on a cream background with a SAVE 26% badge, a 4.8 star rating, the $58 sale price and a lifestyle photo in the corner

You want your catalog ads (also called dynamic product ads, or DPA) to look like your brand made them. Confect is one of the best known tools for that. Convinci is a newer, smaller one. They do a lot of the same job, but they suit different stores. If you are after a Confect alternative for a Shopify store, this page is the honest version.

This page sets them side by side. Every claim about Confect comes from its own public pages, and we link each one. We read those pages on September 26, 2026, and checked them again on October 7, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you buy.

The short answer

Pick Confect if you sell in many markets, want a full design editor, or need video catalog ads now. Its customers include large retail brands, and it works on Meta, TikTok and other channels.

Pick Convinci if you run a Shopify store and Meta is where you spend. Convinci is narrow on purpose. You paste your store link and pick a design. It costs less, has a free plan, and comes with a 50% ROAS lift or money back promise.

What Confect does

Confect's home page says "Design High-Performing Catalog Ads for Meta." It names features for Story and Reels sizes, product level video and video catalog ads. It also says you can use designs in "TikTok, Klaviyo & other channels."

Its how it works page lists four steps:

  • Connect your products. Confect says products "will automatically be updated every hour."
  • Let its AI remove product backgrounds and adjust size and position.
  • Design in a drag and drop editor, or start from premade templates.
  • Replace your plain catalog images in Commerce Manager.

The same page lists custom fonts, dynamic product layers from your feed data, and a support team to help with designs.

Confect's home page shows quotes from customers, some with ROAS and sales numbers. Those are their customers' claims, and we do not repeat them here.

What Convinci does

Convinci takes the plain photos in your Shopify catalog and turns them into branded ad cards. Each card can show your store name or logo, the price and a sale badge. The badge shows the real percent off when your product has a compare at price. Cards can also show a star rating, a review count and a lifestyle photo.

There are three designs, A Frame, B Pane and C Four Corners, plus multi image layouts. Setup takes under 2 minutes. You paste your store link, look at your ads and press Publish.

Here is a lamp from the Northbank Supply sample store, before and after.

A cream ceramic table lamp on a plain white background, the catalog photo as it comes out of the store
The same lamp as a side pane card with the product name, the price and a 4.7 star rating beside a lifestyle photo

You can try it on your own store in the free preview, with no account and no card.

How each tool reaches Meta

This part is closer than you might think. Both tools use Meta's own feed features, and both keep your catalog.

Confect's Meta setup guide says it depends on your catalog type. For a Shopify catalog, Confect is added "as a Supplementary feed" that overrides the original images. For a data file catalog, you replace the feed URL with Confect's feed URL. The guide also warns against making a new catalog.

Convinci also uses a supplementary feed. It swaps image_link and additional_image_link only. Your campaigns, ad sets, ads, prices and stock are not touched. Delete the data source and Meta goes back to your plain images.

So on learning, the two tools work the same way. Neither edits your ads. Read does changing catalog images reset learning for what Meta says.

If two feeds both set the image, only one can win. Confect's guide has you rank its feed first for the image fields in Meta. So only one tool's images show at a time.

Pricing side by side

These are the plans as we saw them on October 7, 2026, unchanged since September 26. Confect prices come from its pricing page. Convinci prices are on our pricing section.

PlanPriceLimitWhat you get
Confect Local$299 a month1 market, up to 3,000 productsStory catalog ads, 30 day free trial
Confect Pro$499 a monthUp to 3 markets, 10,000 productsAdds video catalog ads, 30 day free trial
Confect Global$999 a monthUp to 10 markets, 30,000 productsVideo and story catalog ads, 30 day free trial
Confect EnterpriseTalk to salesOver 10 markets or 30,000 productsCustom contract
Convinci Free$0 forever10 product photosNo card, no watermark
Convinci Pro$99 a monthUp to 1,000 photos1 store, every design and format
Convinci Ultimate$499 a monthUp to 10,000 photosVideo version of ads coming November 1

Note the units. Confect counts products. Convinci counts product photos, and each photo in your feed counts once.

On Convinci Pro, each extra store is $49 a month. The first 100 customers on each plan get a founder price locked for life: Pro $79, Ultimate $299.

Convinci vs Confect at a glance

ConfectConvinci
Who it is forBrands and agencies, many marketsShopify stores on Meta
ChannelsMeta, TikTok, Klaviyo and othersMeta
Price start$299 a month, 30 day free trialFree, then $99 a month
DesignDrag and drop editor and templatesThree designs, self serve
VideoVideo catalog ads from ProComing November 1 on Ultimate
How it reaches MetaSupplementary feed on Shopify catalogsSupplementary feed
GuaranteeWe could not find one on its pages50% ROAS lift in 30 days or money back

When to pick Confect

  • You sell in more than one market or language.
  • You want a full editor with your own fonts and layers.
  • You need video catalog ads today.
  • You want designs for TikTok or email too.

When Convinci is the better Confect alternative

  • You sell on Shopify, and Meta is your main channel.
  • You want it done in minutes, without an editor.
  • You want to start free, then pay $99 a month.
  • You want a refund if ROAS does not go up by 50%.

The refund is simple. If your ROAS is not up 50% in 30 days, press Refund me in your account. We refund what you paid Convinci, not your ad spend.

For more on catalog designs, read catalog ad templates and Convinci vs Meta's catalog ad editor.

Looking at Marpipe too? Read our Marpipe alternative guide, which compares price, setup and features. We also compare Convinci vs Cropink. Their own sites are marpipe.com and cropink.com.

Questions

How much does Confect cost?
On October 7, 2026, Confect's pricing page listed Local at $299 a month, Pro at $499 and Global at $999. Each plan had a 30 day free trial. Check their page, since prices change.
Does Confect work with Shopify?
Yes. Confect's setup guide covers Shopify catalogs. It adds a supplementary feed to your Meta catalog that overrides the original images.
Does Confect or Convinci reset the learning phase?
Neither edits your ads. Both change images through a supplementary feed on a Shopify catalog. Meta lists changes to ad creative as significant edits, and does not list catalog item updates.
What is a cheaper Confect alternative for Shopify?
Convinci is built for Shopify stores that run Meta catalog ads. Plans start free, and Pro is $99 a month for up to 1,000 product photos. It has fewer features than Confect.
Can I use Confect and Convinci together?
Not for the same products at once. Both tools set the image fields, and only one source can win for each field. So your ads show one tool's images.

See these badges on your own products before you pay anything.

Try the free preview

Free for 10 products. See pricing.

Back to Learn